Returning customers please login or register

Privacy policy/ Disclaimer

 

Privacy policy

1. Introduction
 
This privacy policy tells you how Raw Gorilla uses your personal data when you visit our website, interact with us, and buy our goods and services.
It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.
It is important that you read this privacy policy, together with any other privacy policies we may provide, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.
This privacy policy was last updated on 24th of May 2018.If you have any questions, or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please follow the instructions in this privacy policy.

2.Our website
 
Our website at Raw Gorilla sells our range of breakfasts which are aimed at the mass consumer , and those with food sensitivities or those on Vegan, Paleo or Keto ( mighty muesli) diets.

3. Personal data which we collect about you.
 
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
We only collect data when someone has ordered their product , this is necessary for our financial audits and to enable us to send out the product to you as the sales via the website and via Facebook Shop are online only.

Payment is via your card or via paypal, and we use secure system STRIPE.

In addition we collect email addresses from those who opt into our newsletter. Its worth doing this if you want to find out about latest products and offers.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Tracking Data includes information we or others collect about you from cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as web beacons, pixels, and mobile identifiers.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving direct marketing from us .

4. How is your personal data collected?
 
We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or through chat or social media.
This includes personal data you provide when you:
sign up to receive the Raw Gorilla newsletter;
make enquiries or request information be sent to you;
create an account on our website;
order our products or services;
ask for marketing to be sent to you;
engage with us on social media;
enter a competition, promotion or survey;
participate in a collaboration
hand business cards out at events
contact customer services; or
leave comments or reviews on our products or services (please be kind!).

 5.  How we use your personal data
 
Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you. For example, when you purchase our products, that’s a contract.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. For example, keeping records of our sales for tax compliance.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than where the law requires it, for example in relation to sending certain direct marketing communications. Where our legal basis is consent, you have the right to withdraw consent any time.

 6. Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences
 
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Tracking, Usage and Profile Data to form a picture of what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you and tell you about them. This is what we call direct marketing.
We may carry out direct marketing by email, phone, text or post.
We always try hard to make it really clear what we are doing and what communications you will be sent, whether it’s you deciding to sign up to the newsletter or as part of creating an account or the purchase journey – and you have a right at any time to change your mind and say no thank you and opt out (but we’d be really sorry to see you go, so please gives us a chance by fine tuning your preferences before really leaving us!). The easiest way to opt out is to use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the communication, or drop us a line at hello@rawgorilla.co.uk

Cookies can also tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This is helpful, because it means we can control the effectiveness of our adverts and control the number of times people might be shown our adverts (you know, before we risk become annoying). Cookies also help us understand if you’ve opened a marketing email because we don’t want to send you things you don’t read.
If you want more information about Tracking Data, in particular cookies, see Cookies below.

  8. Cookies
 
You can see from Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above, that cookies are a tool which we (and everyone one else who operates online) uses for advertising. That is just part of why cookies are used. Generally, they are pretty clever.
Cookies help Raw Gorilla to work better and provide lots of help in the background to make the process of being a raw gorilla customer a lot easier. You’d miss a lot of these things if they were gone – like it being easy to log in and move from page to page, and things staying in your cart while you go off and look at other pages.
Other cookies collect information about how visitors use raw gorilla website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and used to improve how raw gorilla works.
There are also cookies that allow raw gorilla to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
There are cookies that collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising delivered to you more relevant to you and your interests (see Advertising, marketing and your communications preferences above).
 
9. Disclosures of your personal data
 
We  do not disclose your personal data or share lists.

10. Payment information
 
Raw Gorilla uses third party secure payment processors Stripe Payments and PayPal to process payments made for products and services via the Website.

All online payments will be conducted in accordance with Payment Card Industry (PCI) data security standards (which are high!) and your billing information (which is only used by these payment processors for the purpose of performing fraud protection) is encrypted before being communicated to them. Subject to the below exceptions, your credit card details are communicated directly from your browser to these payment processors – Raw Gorilla never (ever!) sees your full Permanent Account Number (PAN). This means that the payment form is either off-site or displayed in a frame on the payment page.

11. Data security
 
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

12. Third-party links
 
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications (for example, the ability to sign in with Facebook). Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.
 
13. Data retention
 
We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers for tax purposes.
We also make a promise to you that you can come back at any time in the future and re-print products you have ordered from us in the past. So, unless you actively delete this information, we keep it, so we can keep our promise to you.
In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data; see Your legal rights below for further information.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

14. Your legal rights
 
If the General Data Protection Regulation applies to you because you are in the European Union, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:
The right to be informed – that’s an obligation on us to inform you how we use your personal data (and that’s what we’re doing that in this privacy policy);
The right of access – that’s a right to make what’s known as a ‘data subject access request’ for copy of the personal data we hold about you;
The right to rectification – that’s a right to make us correct personal data about you that may be incomplete or inaccurate;
The right to erasure – that’s also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ where in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete the personal data we have about you (unless there’s an overriding legal reason we need to keep it);
The right to restrict processing – that’s a right for you in certain circumstances to ask us to suspend processing personal data;
The right to data portability – that’s a right for you to ask us for a copy of your personal data in a common format (for example, a .csv file);
The right to object – that’s a right for you to object to us processing your personal data (for example, if you object to us processing your data for direct marketing); and
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – that’s a right you have for us to be transparent about any profiling we do, or any automated decision making.
These rights are subject to certain rules around when you can exercise them. You can see a lot more information on them, if you are interested, on the UK Information Commissioner’s Office website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us (see How to contact Raw Gorilla ).
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details in How to contact Raw Gorilla about privacy below.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.
  16. How to contact Raw Gorilla about privacy
 
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or would like to exercise any of your rights, please email us at hello@rawgorilla.co.uk or write to us with your letter addressed to: Data Privacy Manager, Raw Gorilla,

If you need help about our products and services, or this website generally, please contact us on Contact here.

 A little request from Raw Gorilla to you
 
It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. You can do this by updating your account. Thank you.

Changes to this privacy policy
 
The General Data Protection Regulation is new and the ICO is still issuing new bits of guidance about how businesses should follow it. So, you may see little updates to our privacy policy over the coming months. Be sure to check in and have read every now and then. Thank you.

DISCLAIMER
We make every check and care  possible to bring Raw Gorilla products to you fresh and undamaged.

Our products are raw, and every care is taken in production and distribution. Products may contain the odd shell or pip Produced in an environment where peanuts, sesame seeds and nuts are handled. Every care is taken in production and transportation to keep the ingredients and package fresh and raw.
Produced in an environment where peanuts, sesame seeds and nuts are handled. Every care is taken in production and transportation to keep the ingredients and package fresh and raw.
Occasionally in transportation product can get damaged. If product has arrived to you in an unsatisfactory state please write to hello@rawgorilla.co.uk  with photographs , and quoting where and when you purchased the product and quote the batch nos and sell by date. We hate it when something goes wrong, and would in the first instance love to send you a replacement as we are very proud of our products. However if you wish we will refund if you have a copy of your purchase and bought directly from us.